BETFOR online journal
  BETFOR Assn -> Members • SiteMap  • Message Board  
ruler

BETFOR Association • Membership List

NameUnit
Location, Dates
Presently Residing
Notes
B. Adams 1st Loyal Regt
1951-1952
Stoke-on-Trent
Staffordshire
Henry L. (Hank) Adams US 88th Inf Div and TRUST Rocklin California USA
Honorary Member
Peter S. Aikman 1st Loyal Regt, "C" Coy
1953-1954
Preston
Lancashire
William T. Ainsworth 7th Queen's Own Hussars
Zuale, 1946
Sleaford
Lincolnshire
Geoff Aldred Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1952-1953
Chesterfield
Derbyshire
David S. Allard Nothamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks, 1951-1952
Royston
Hertfordshire
William (Bill) Andrews 20 Inf W/Shops, REME
Montebello Barracks 1950-1953
Beeston
Nottinghamshire
Norman Appleton 1st Loyal Regt
Feb-Sep 1953
Warrington
Cheshire
Gerald Armstrong 24 Guards Bde LAD REME
Montebello Barracks 1946
Rotherham
Yorkshire
H. Armstrong 1st Battalion Loyal Regiment
Rosetti Barracks 1951-1953
Carlisle
Cumbria
Ron Ashpool S. Field Battery RA
1950-1951
Luton
Bedford
Bill Atkins 66 Ind Fd Sqn RE
San Giovanni 1953-1954
Portsmouth
Hampshire
Raymond George Aubry 7th (Queens Own) Hussars
south of Trieste 1946
Wimbledon
London
Gerald Roy Bailey REME Workshops
Montebello Barracks 1949-1951
Sheffield
Yorkshire
Jim Baker 20 Inf W/Shops REME
1952-1954
Gloucestershire
John F. Baker The Suffolk Regt
Rossetti Barracks, 1953-1954
Halstead
Essex
Maurice S.J. Baker 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951
Studley
Warwickshire
Ted Baker 65 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1951-1953
Peterborough
Cambridgeshire
T.R. Baldwin 12 Anti Tank Regt RA
Rossetti Barracks 1953
Newmarket
Suffolk
Leonard Ball 2nd Royal Sussex Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1945-1948
St Leonard's-on-Sea
East Sussex
David Barber 227 Provost Coy., RMP
1951-1953
Worthing
West Sussex
David Barcroft 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1953
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Harry Barge 65 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Birmingham
West Midlands
Eric Barlow 1st King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1948-1949
Cheadle Hulme
Cheshire
Peter Barnes 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Bolton
Lancashire
John A. Barnett Intelligence Corps
1953-1954
Sudbury
Suffolk
John Barron Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1949-1950
Romney
Hampshire
Eric Barrow Royal Signals
Miramare/Grignano/Pola 1946-1947
Littleover
Derbyshire
Paolo P.G. Bartlett Farnham
Surrey
Honorary Member
Percy Bartlett Recce 2nd Armd Bde
1945-1947
Farnham
Surrey
Hon Treasurer
J. (Joe) Bartley King's Own Regt
1947-1949
Rainhill
Merseyside
George Dennis Bates 768 Static W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1948-1949
Selston
Nottingham
Gordon David Baxter RAOC
1948-1954
Portsmouth
Hampshire
L. Beard Royal Army Service Corps
University Building 1945-1947
Longhope
Gloucestershire
Gilbert (Bert) R.J. Beavis 4th (Queens Own) Hussars
Opicina/Monfalcone/Gradisca 1946-1947
Warley
West Midlands
Francis (Frank) Bebb 1st Loyal Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1953
Ellesmere Port
Cheshire
Arthur Bell South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1947-1949
Warrington
Lancashire
Frank Bell 56 London Div, 1945
RMP Provost, 1947-1951
Yalding
Kent
Kenneth Bellamy RAOC
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Peterborough
Cambridgeshire
Derek Bennett 2nd South Lancashire Regt
(Corps of Drums)
Lazzaretto Barracks 1947-1949
Bournemouth
Dorset
Stanley Bethell 2nd South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1948-1949
Ringwood
Hampshire
Herbert Birks 1st North Staffordshire Regt,
Gibraltar Barracks, 1952-1953
Stoke-on-Trent
Staffordshire
Frank A. Bishop (Rev) RASC G2/GSI
1949-1953
Hove
Sussex
Gordon Bishop 20 Inf W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1954
Sandown
Isle of Wight
Frank Bloor 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
A. Boothby 1st South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks, 1949-1950
Walkden
Manchester
Phil Borman REME Attd 93 SIB, RMP
1952-1953
Grimsby
Yorkshire
Nicoletta Bottiglioni Trieste
Italy
Honorary Member
G.F. Bow Cameronians, Training Team
Rossetti / Villa Necker
1948-1950
Diss
Norfolk
A. H. Boyd 1st Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1949-1950
Lowestoft
Suffolk
Harry Brady South Lancashire Regt
1949-1951
West Derby
Liverpool
A. Bramhall South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1950-1951
Bolton
Lancashire
Jack L. Branson REME
Rossetti Barracks, 1947
Colchester
Essex
E. Brennan 14 Fd Amb, 1 Armoured Division,
BMH Trieste 1946-1947
Blackburn
Lancashire
Jim Bridges, MBE 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1953
Wolverhampton
West Midlands
Stan Bridson 1st South Lancashire Regt
1949-1950
Lancaster
Lancashire
Frank C. Briggs REME
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Beckenham
Kent
Joseph G. Brine 20 Inf W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1953-1954
Southport
Lancashire
Derek Brook B Troop, 266 AOBRA,
HQ BETFOR 1952-1953
Walton on the Naze
Essex
Norman Broome Royal Engineers
56 London Div 1945-1946
Eastleigh
Hampshire
Harold Brown South Lancashire Regt
1947-1951
St Helens
Merseyside
James A. Brown REME Attd 7th (QO) Hussars,
7th Armd Bde, 56 Div
1945-1947
Cheadle
Cheshire
Jack Buchanan 1st King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1947-1949
Warrington
Cheshire
Ken Buck 65 Coy RASC
1952-1954
Farnborough
Kent
Donald Buckland 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Milton Keynes
Buckinghamshire
Joseph Buckley South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1948-50
Kendall
Cumbria
John H Bull RASC
1947-1952, 1953-1954
Kingswood
Bristol
Raymond (Bill) Bull Northamptonshire Regt Brentwood
Essex
William Henry Burdett HQ CRASC (26 Column)
Barcola 1945-1950
Swansea
South Wales
Denis Burgess RASC
Montebello Barracks 1947-1949
Swindon
Wiltshire
Patrick J Burton HQ Movement Control RE
(Villach Bus)
Via Elisa Bachiochi 1953-1954
Evesham
Worcestershire
Philip (Dicky) Butler Royal Signals
May 1948 - Nov 1949
Bicester
Oxfordshire
Angus C.H. Butterworth King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1948-1949
Stockport
Cheshire
Donald Butterworth Royal Signals
1949-1954
Weaverham
Cheshire
Jack I. Butterworth 2nd South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1946-1947
Littleborough
Lancashire
Barry Buxton Intelligence Corps TSO
Trieste 1949-1950
Northampton
Roy Alexander Campbell RASC, Attd BMH Trieste
1947-1948
Newbury
Berkshire
Raymond Arthur Cash 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Daniel Dennis Casey Coldstream Guards
Rossetti Barracks 1945-1946
Cleethorpes
Lincolnshire
Harry J. Casey The Loyal Regiment
Rossetti Barracks 1952-1954
Hereford
Herefordshire
Nereo Castelli Trieste
Italy
Honorary Member
George W. Castrey 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Selvino Ceschia   Gorizia
Italy
Honorary Member
Ken Chambers 1st Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1952
Sudbury
Suffolk
Tom Chambers King's Own Regt
1947-1949
Dunfermline
Fife
Betty Chapman (nee Sharp) QARANC
BMH Trieste 1949-1951
Ontario
Canada
Mrs R. (Rene) Chapman Associate Member Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Arthur Leonard Cheshire 1st Battalion Suffolk Regiment
Rosetti Barracks 1953
Peterborough
Lincolnshire
Jim Chiverton Royal Signals
1951-1954
Seaford
South Australia
Douglas Christie Royal Signals
1947-1948
Meopham
Kent
G. Church 342 Army Troops RE
San Giovanni Mar 1948-1949
Cheshunt
Hertfordshire
David Eric Clark Royal Signals
19467-1947
Guildford
Surrey
Gordon Clark South Lancashire Regt
1950-1951
Carnforth
Lancashire
Ben Clarke 3 ASSU, Royal Signals
1950
Hollywood
Birmingham
David G. Clayton King's Own Regt
1945-1950
Swanage
Dorset
Jack Clayton "C" Coy, 1st Loyal Regt
Lazzaretto/Rossetti 1954
Preston
Lancashire
W. B. Clowes North Staffordshire Regt
1951-1953
Kingswinsford
West Midlands
J.B. (John) Cobbold REME LAD
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1953
Stowmarket
Suffolk
Gerald Cockcroft Intelligence Corps TSO
Mil Security
1952-1953
Finchampstead
Berkshire
Jim Cockman 1st Northamptonshire Regt
1950-1952
Royston
Hertford
Roland Cole 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1953
Coven
Staffordshire
Bernard Colley 20 Inf W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Hereford
Herefordshire
Norman Rodger Conacher REME
Montebello Barracks, 1950-1952
Geneva
Ohio USA
Antony Stuart Conway QGM (Queen's Gallantry Medal) RAMC 83rd Gen Hosp
1952-1953
Ellenbrook
Western Australia
Herbert John Cook 4th Queen's Own Hussars
Opicina 1945-1947
Ruse
New South Wales
Australia
Robert (Bob) Cooke Queen's Bays (2nd Dragoon Guards),
52 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1945-1947
Battersea
London
George Cooling 20 Inf W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1950-1953
Gosport
Hampshire
Albert John Coombs 342 Squadron RE
1947-1948
St. George
Bristol
Eric Paul Cooper RASC, HQ 2nd Echelon Records
Piazza Unita 1948-1949
Bitton
Bristol
Mike A. Cooper Military Family
{son of Capt Peter Cooper ACC)
Associate Member
Southport
Lancashire
Ron Corke HQ BETFOR Transportation RE
1950-1952
Birmingham
West Midlands
Jack F. Corkhill King's Own Regt
1946-1948
Liverpool
Lancashire
Gordon Coates 65 London Regt RA, 3 Fd Regt RA
Monte Casteligoni 1946
Langford
Bristol
Ronald G. Coulton RASC HQ 24 Inf Bde
Rossetti Barracks 1952-1954
Markfield
Leicestershire
Kenneth Crabtree 1st Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Rossetti Barracks 1946-1947
Bolton
Lancashire
Patricia Ann Crawford (Mrs) Military Family
(daughter of Dick Rowe)
Born BMH Trieste 1953
Associate Member
Patna
Ayrshire, Scotland
John Kenneth Crawley 1st Loyal Regt
Rossetti Barrracks 1951-1953
Preston
Lancashire
Terence M.B. Crimp 65 Coy, Royal Army Service Corps
Montebello 1952-1953; Duino, 1953-1954
Saltdean
East Sussex
Jack Crompton Lancashire Fusiliers
1952-1954
Eccles
Lancashire
Jim Crompton 1st Loyal Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1954
Wilmslow
Cheshire
Ivor Crosby Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1949-1951
Bridport
Dorset
Edward Cross 1st King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1945-1948
Blackburn
Lancashire
George Croston 227 Provost Coy., RMP
1951-1953
Moston
Manchester
William Leslie Croxford 342 Army Troop Squadron, RE
1950-1951
West Croydon
Surrey
George W. Cullen Intelligence Corps
1952-1953
Nuthall
Nottinghamshire
K. Cumber RAOC
1947-1948
Uckfield
Sussex
S. (Steve) Cunningham 2nd South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1945-1950
Runcorn
Cheshire
John Curtis 1st Northamptonshire Regt
1950-1952
Chelmsford
Essex
Henry R. Dalton 44 Reconnaissance Regt
7th Derbyshire Yeomanry
1945
Leyland
Lancashire
John Darby RASC
1950-1953
Maghull
Merseyside
Tom Darwen RMP
Piazza Oberdan 1948-1949
Harrowgate
Yorkshire
Bryan Joseph Davies Military Family
(son of S. P. Davies, 1st N Staffs)
Associate Member
Coventry
West Midlands
Mrs Eva Davies Military Family
(widow of S. P. Davies, 1st N Staffs)
Associate Member
Coventry
West Midlands
Mike Davies Royal Army Service Corps
HQ BETFOR
Telford
Shropshire
Sydney A. Davis Garrison Adjt's Office
1947-1948
Newark
Nottinghamshire
John Dawson 1st Royal Sussex Regt
(1st Armoured Div)
Opicina 1946-1947
Lancaster
Lancashire
T. Dean Royal Signals
Via Donadoni, 1948-1950
Torquay
South Devon
James William Deeks Suffolk Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1953-1954
Cowlinge
Suffolk
James Norman Dent 429 FSS Intelligence Corps
1945-1947
Retford
Nottinghamshire
Alan John Denton Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1952 - 1953
Dartford
Kent
Sergio Devetak Trieste
Italy
Honorary Member
Lawson Kenneth Devis 1st North Staffordshire Regt
1950-1952
Dudley
West Midlands
Harry Dixon Int Corps TSO
Via Coroneo 1952-1953
St Helens
Lancashire
Edward C. Dobbs 65 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1946-1948
Bognor Regis
West Sussex
Clifford Dodgson 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
1953-1954
Heywood
Lancashire
M. Doman RAMC Military Hospital
1950-1952
Oldbury
West Midlands
Vincent F. Donatantonio RASC, HQ AMG
1952-1954
Brookmans Park
Hertfordshire
A. Donnelly King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1946-1949
Southport
Merseyside
Brian Dootson 1st Loyal Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1952-1953
Lancaster
Lancashire
Gordon Dowling 227 Provost Coy., RMP Huyton
Merseyside
Honorary Member
Joseph Kenneth Draycott 2nd Essex Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1947-1948
Burton-on-Trent
Staffordshire
Thomas Roy Dudley 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Leonard Duncombe 2nd Royal Scots
Rossetti Barracks 1945-1946
Grimsby
NE Lincolnshire
John M. Dunk 24 Inf W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1954
Dorchester
Dorset
Roy Dunnett 1st Northamptonshire Regt
1951-1952
Telford
Shropshire
Ralph Dyke REME LAD Attd Loyals
Rossetti/Lazaretto 1953-1954
Harrogate
Yorkshire
Frederick R. Dykes Royal Signals
with Black Watch 1948-1949
Hereford
Herefordshire
Russell Dyson Royal Engineers
San Giovanni 1948-1949
Liverpool
Lancashire
Fred Eastham South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1949-1950
Blackburn
Lancashire
Norman Eccleston 1st North Staffordshire Regt
(Corps of Drums)
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1953
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Ron Edwards REME
Montebello Barracks 1954
Newcastle
Staffordshire
Raymond Ellerker ACC Attd REME W/Shops
Montebello Barracks 1950-1951
Southampton
Hampshire
Raymond Edwin Elphick Royal Army Service Corps
1948
Hastings
East Sussex
F. Ellis ACC Attd RASC
1946-1947
East Challow
Oxon
R. Elms RASC
1954
Corsham
Wiltshire
James Entwhistle 1st Loyal Regt
Lazzaretto/Rossetti 1954
Prestbury
Cheshire
Bernard H.C. Evans 55 Field Company, Royal Engineers
Piazza Garibaldi 1946-1947
Holland-on-Sea
Essex
Dennis Farmer REME
Montebello Barracks 1949-1951
Huddersfield
Yorkshire
Albert Farnsworth 20th Inf W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1951-1952
Preston
Lancashire
Thomas Fisher 1st & 2nd South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto/Rossetti 1948-1951
Burntwood
Staffordshire
Sidney T Fitzhugh Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1953
Northampton
Northamptonshire
Geoff Fleet 1st The Suffolk Regt
1953-1954
Truro
Cornwall
Albert Fletcher 1st King's Own Regt
1946-1948
Liverpool
Lancashire
Roy Fletcher 1st Loyal Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1952-1954
Halifax
Yorkshire
William Frank Fletcher 227 Provost Coy., RMP
Via Cumano/Duino 1952-1953
Barnard Castle
County Durham
Malcolm John Forrest 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1953
Tenbury Wells
Worcestershire
Thomas B. Forrest REME W/Shops
Montebello Barracks 1951-1953
Coventry
Warwickshire
Frank Foster RAOC
1946-1949
Penzance
Cornwall
Ronald Foster 99 Ind Fd Sqn RE
1954
Macclesfield
Cheshire
Cyril Fowler King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1948-1950
Wigan
Lancashire
Alec E. Francis Northhamptonshire Regt
1950-1952
Peterborough
Cambridgeshire
Malcolm Funnell 66 Ind. Field Sqn., RE
San Giovanni Barracks, 1952
Ipswich
Suffolk
Alwyn C. Gagg Royal Army Medical Corps
Trieste Military Hospital, 1949-1950
Torquay
Devon
Barry Gale 227 Provost Coy., RMP
1951-1952
Jersey
Channel Islands
N.W. (Nobby) Game Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1949-1951
Saffron Walden
Essex
Benito Gaspirini RAMC Mil Hosp
1954
Henley-in-Arden
Warwickshire
Peter Giblin 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Bernard Stuart Gilbert 768 Static W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1948-1953
Luton
Bedfordshire
Peter Gilbert 227 Provost Coy., RMP
1952-1954
Cleadon
Tyne & Wear
Bob Gillbank King's Own Regt
1946-1948
Droylesden
Manchester
Gerald Rex Goddard 66 Ind Fd Sqn RE
San Giovanni 1950-1952
Monmouth
Gwent
Alan Goldsmith British Forces Radio Station
Via Bellosguardo 1948-1951
Chatham
Kent
Thomas Derek Goodman RASC Torrington
North Devon
Donald Goodwin 66 Ind Field Sqn RE
1954
Sheffield
Yorkshire
Ronald George Herbert Goosey 342 Army Troops Sqn RE
San Giovanni 1947-1949
Fleckney
Leicestershire
Michael Gorey BEM 65 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1948-1953
Camberwell
London
Leo Gornall King's Own Regt
Reunion Club Organiser
Morecambe
Lancashire
Honorary Member
Kenneth Gorse Allied Military Government HQ
1949
Bolton
Lancashire
Roy Gough Allied Control HQ
South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks1947-1949
Warrington
Cheshire
John Goulding RAMC
British Military Hospital 1948-1949
Potters Bar
Hertfordshire
Philip Charles Gourd 2nd Coldstream Guards
Sesana 1945-1946
Teignmouth
Devon
Frank Graham 65 Coy RASC
1947-1948
Stockport
Cheshire
J.D. Graham King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1946-1948
Ellesmere Port
Cheshire
Alex Grant 1st Scots Guards, Lippica/Sesana/Pola
Rossetti Barracks 1945-1947
Lanarkshire
Scotland
Jim Greaves ACC Attd 20 Inf W/Shops
REME 1952-1954
Leeds
Yorkshire
James Alan Green 12 Anti-Tank Regt
Rossetti Barracks, 1950-1951
Rhyl
Denbighshire
K. Greenway RAOC
1950-1952
Darlaston
West Midlands
Fred R. Greenwood 1st The Suffolk Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1953-1954
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk
Jack Gregory 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Stockport
Cheshire
Alwyn Keith Griffiths 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Hinckley
Leicestershire
Richard Griffiths 768 Static W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1947-1949
Bideford
North Devon
Thomas Leslie Griffiths Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1953-1954
Rhosllanerchrugog
Wrexham
Derek (Alan) Grover 768 Static W/Shops REME
1947-1949
Rayleigh
Essex
John Guest Royal Artillery 12 LAA
1950-1951
Tipton
West Midlands
Michael Gunn Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1949-1951
Hastings
Sussex
Stan Guscin 20 Inf W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1954
Leeds
Yorkshire
Leslie Herbert Haines 513 Coy RASC
Pola/Trieste 1945-1946
East Ham
London
John (Jack) Hall 1st Suffolk Regt
Rossetti Barracks, 1953-1954
Waterlooville
Hampshire
Stuart Hall 66 Fd Sqn RE
San Giovanni 1952-1954
Healesville
Victoria
Australia
Lewis W. Hallam 13 Corps Signals
Sistiana/Duino 1945-1947
Nottingham
Nottinghamshire
Leslie Halliwell Lazaretto/Rossetti Barracks, 1954 Preston
Lancashire
Kenneth G. Hamblin Coldstream Guards
Sesana 1945-1946
Longlevens
Gloucestershire
Mary T.M. Hamilton Military Family
(widow of J. Hamilton, 1st Scots Guards)
Associate Member
Mandurah, Nr Perth
Western Australia
Rex L Hamilton RASC
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Redditch
Worcestershire
Douglas George Harbour 6th Royal Tank Regt
Provene, Ossopo, Cervignano
1946-1947
Wadebridge
Cornwall
Gerald Hardware J Troop, BETFOR Signals
Rossetti Barracks 1953-1954
Birmingham
West Midlands
Douglas Harley North Staffordshire Regt
Feb-Jun 1953
Rugeley
Staffordshire
Denis Daniel Harnetty 4th (Queens Own) Hussars
Opicina 1945-1946
East Finchley
London
Ronald Harper Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Montebello Barracks, 1948-1949
Wolverhampton
Staffordshire
William John Harris Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Solihull
West Midlands
Robert Joseph Harrison 1st King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1947-1949
Preston
Lancashire
Vic Harrup Intelligence Corps
Camp HQ, 1954
Woodbridge
Suffolk
Ray Haywood 13 Bde HQ
Rossetti Barracks/Pola 1946-1947
Headington
Oxfordshire
Richard Noel Haywood 105 A/Tank RA
Opicina 1945-1946
Islington
London
Richard Hazon Garrison Adjutant's Office
Piazza Oberdan 1947-1948
Gateshead
Tyne & Wear
Edward Ernest Hemming 139 Plant Sqn RE
Udine 1945
Hove
East Sussex
Ken Herbert 65 Company, Royal Army Service Corps
Montebello Barracks 1949-1950
Sutton Coldfield
West Midlands
B.A. (Tiny) Hester 7th North Staffordshire Regt
1945-1946
Battersea
London
V.R. (Roy) Heys South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1949-1951
Blackburn
Lancashire
Derek Higham Intelligence Corps
1945-1948
Banstead
Surrey
Albert Frank Hill 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
1952-1954
Heywood
Lancashire
Charles R. Hill Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1953-1954
Hetton-le-Hole
Tyne & Wear
Irene Hill
(nee Irene Chester)
Nursing Sister
QARANC 1950-1952
Texas, USA
Stan Hill 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1954
Leek
Staffordshire
Geoff Hillyard 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Sandbach
Cheshire
Alan Hilton 1st Loyal Regt
Rossetti/Lazzaretto 1952-1954
Wetherby
W Yorkshire
G.A. Hodson Royal Signals, 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Duino/Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1953
Burton-on-Trent
Staffordshire
William George Grier Holden King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks, 1947-1949
Wirral
Merseyside
L. Holmes King's Own Regt
1945-1951
Ellesmere Port
Cheshire
Sylvia Holyoak Military Family
(daughter of RAOC veteran)
Associate Member

Eddie Hood 65 Coy RASC
1952-1954
Edinburgh
Fred Hopper RAOC
Dec 1949 - May 1954
Gateshead
Tyne & Wear
John F. Horrabin Royal Signals, Duino Castle
1946-1948
Witney
Oxfordshire
Kenneth E. Hoskins 20th Inf Workshops REME
Montebello Barracks, 1951-1953
Swadlincote
Derbyshire
John Hough 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
D.J. (Don) Howard Royal Signals
Ospedale Maggiore 1948-1949
Gosport
Hampshire
Geoffrey Howe 1st South Lancashire Regt
Rossetti/Lazzaretto 1949-1951
Leeds
Yorkshire
Ken Huckstep 1st Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1950-1952
Stamford Le Hope
Essex
Cecil C. Hughes MBE 1st London Irish Rifles
Rossetti Barracks 1945-1946
Sudbury
Suffolk
James Hughes Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Dalkeith
Scotland
Fred W. Humphrey 66 Ind Fd Sqn RE
San Giovanni 1954
Reading
Berkshire
R.S. Humphry 267 Comb Ops Battery RA
Jim Hunter Royal Signals
Via Donadoni/Duino 1948-1949
Tillicoultry
Clackmannanshire
Scotland
Daniel G. Hutchinson RAOC: MBLU and Officers Shop
1946-1947, 1951-1953
Runcorn
Cheshire
Rex Ide RASC Central Supply Depot
1952-1953
Ipswich
Suffolk
John Isherwood 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1950-1952
Plymouth
Devon
Peter C. Jackson RASC Supply Depots
Opicina/Trieste Docks 1945-1947
Exeter
Devon
Frederick C. James Royal Signals
1951-1952
Stafford
Staffordshire
Geoffrey Jarman Intelligence Corps TSO
1953
Bridgwater
Somerset
Douglas Jay, OBE 56th London Infantry Division
Billet Barcola, 1945-1946
Torquay
Devon
William Jeffrey 65 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1948-1949
Keynsham
Bristol
John K. Jenkins RASC Camp HQ
1950-1952
Croydon
Surrey
Edwin Jenkinson The Loyal Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1954
Poulton-Le-Fylde
Lancashire
Bernard Frank Jennings RASC
Old University Building 1947
Kidderminster
Worcestershire
Joe Johnson King's Own Regt
(Corps of Drums) 1948-1949
Burnley
Lancashire
John Albert Johnson HQ 24th Infantry Brigade
Rossetti Barracks 1953-1954
Northampton
Northamptonshire
Bill H. Jones Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1953-1954
Hallfield
London W2
G.V. Jones REME W/Shops
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Welshpool
Powys
George Jones 227 Provost Coy., RMP
1948-1950
Great Barr
Birmingham
Jim Jones 1st Loyal Regt
1953-1954
Bolton
Lancashire
John Allan Jones Royal Signals
1949-1951
Aberaeron
Dyfed
Christopher P. Jordan Associate Member Bridlington
East Yorkshire
David Kamsler, MBE The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Rossetti Barracks 1945
Basingstoke
Hampshire
Terry J. Kavanagh RMP
Montebello Barracks
Farnham
Surrey
William Kelly RASC, 65 Coy
1954
Warrington
Cheshire
William James Kennedy Royal Signals HQRA 56 Div
1 Armd Div Sig Regt
Miramare 1946
Immingham
Lincolnshire
James Keppie South Lancashire Regt,
79 Army Educ Cent
Lazzaretto Barracks 1948-1949
Edinburgh
Scotland
Reg Kerslake 65 Coy RASC
1952
Barry
South Wales
Jon King Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks. 1950-1952
Peterborough
East Anglia
George E. Kirman BMH Trieste
Xmas 1950
York
North Yorkshire
Derek Lance Intelligence Corps
TSO 1952-1954
Northampton
Northamptonshire
Peter Langford 65 Coy RASC
Montebello 1953-1954
Carlton
Nottinghamshire
Ernest Large 342 Squadron RE
1946-1948
Grantham
Lincolnshire
Ernest Large Royal Military Police
Piazza Oberdan-University, 1949-1951
Sawbridgeworth
Hertfordshire
Ronald Larkham 4th (Queens Own) Hussars
Monfalcone/Opicina 1945-1947
Salisbury
Wiltshire
H Larmett 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
Rossetti Barracks 1953-1954
Southport
Merseyside
John Lawrence 227 Provost Coy., RMP
1951-1954
Hyde
Cheshire
Norman Lawrenson King's Own Regt Huddersfield
Yorkshire
Jim Lee Royal Artillery
Monfalcone/VG 1945
Corfe Mullen
Dorset
Frank H. Leigh 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1953
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Thomas Lewis Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry RA
Lonego 1945-1947
Newbiggin-by-the-Sea
Northumberland
D.F. Lockwood HQ Coy, 1st The Suffolk Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1953-1954
Lowestoft
Norfolk
Christopher J. Lodge Royal Signals
Camp HQ (BMH) 1947-1949
Melksham
Wiltshire
Tony Lodge 65 Coy, Royal Army Service Corps
Montebello Barracks 1952-1953
Chelmsford
Essex
Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1954
Poole
Dorset
Bill Lowe 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
West Bromwich
West Midlands
Charlie Lucas 2nd South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1947-1949
Prestwich
Manchester
Sydney Evans Machin Queens Royal Regt
1945-1947
Leeds
West Yorkshire
Gerald Maggs 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Stourport
Worcestershire
John Malking Royal Engineers
San Giovanni 1954
Tamworth
Staffordshire
J. Manning 1st North Staffordshire Regt
1951-1953
Corsham
Wiltshire
Frank Mawdsley AWU
1947-1951
Wigan
Lancashire
Donald John Mankin Royal Engineers Depot
Zaule 1951-1952
Salisbury
Wiltshire
James L. Mattey 2nd Royal Tank Regt, 4th Armd Bde.
Prosseco,1945-1946
Oldbury
West Midlands
Charles James Matthews 768 Static W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks
Ringwood
Hampshire
George Matthews 8th Batt. Royal Tank Regiment
1945-1946
Reading,
Berkshire
Peter Mayle Royal Engineers
Villa Necker, 1947-1948
Clare
Suffolk
Ralph D. Mayoh The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Rossetti Barracks 1946-1947
Basingstoke
Hampshire
Jim McKinney King's Own Regt (Intel Sect)
Rossetti Barracks 1948
York
Yorkshire
J.G.I. McWha REME
Montebello Barracks 1947-1948
Widnes
Cheshire
Donald Mead Royal Signals
(Air Liaison) 1947-1948
Abbots Langley
Hertfordshire
Canon Anthony Meakin Intelligence Corps TSO
Via Coroneo 1948-1949
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Tyne and Wear
Allan A. Meddings 227 Provost Coy., RMP
Central Trieste, 1946-1948
Wolverhampton
Staffordshire
Roy Melhuish 10th Royal Hussars (PWO)
Opicina 1945
Brislington
Bristol
John Melling 65 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1951-1953
Darwen
Lancashire
G.N. Michael Royal Signals
1949
Solihull
West Midlands
Peter Thomas Middleton 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951
Upper Tean
Staffordshire
Derek Millen Royal Signals
1950-1952
Bishop Stortford
Hertfordshire
John Miller REME, attd
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
1945-1946
Bolton
Lancashire
Geoffrey Bernard Millward 1st North Staffordshire Regt (Band)
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
Newcastle-under-Lyne
Staffordshire
Edward J. Milner 12th AntiTank Regt RA
Rossetti Barracks 1950
Peacehaven
East Sussex
Gerald Milner 1st London Irish Rifles
Rossetti Barracks, 1946
Shoreham-by-Sea
West Sussex
Raymond Moger RASC Army Fire Station
Trieste Docks 1949-1950
Brislington
Bristol
Marco Molino Trieste
Italy
Honorary Member
Francis E. Moore 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Brewood
Staffordshire
Sandra Moore Associate Member Saxmundham
Suffolk
Andy Morris South Lancashire Regt
1947-1949
Bangor
Gwynedd
Harry Murgatroyd 2nd Lancashire Fusiliers
Lazzaretto/Rossetti 1953-1954
Oldham
Lancashire
John E. Murton 1st Northamptonshire Regt.
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1952
Felixstowe
Suffolk
Kenneth Albert Myatt Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1952-1954
Solihull
West Midlands
Derrick Neville Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks, 1950-1952
Higham Ferrers
Northamptonshire
Harry Newton 66 Coy RASC
1949-1950
Newton Abbot
South Devon
Henry Trow Nicholas Royal Army Pay Corps
Command Pay Office, Trieste 1952-1954
Walsall
West Midlands
Donald Nicholl REME Workshops
Montebello Barracks 1950-1951
Gateshead
Tyne & Wear
T. Keith Nicholls North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1953
Tamworth
Staffordshire
Elena Nives Young (Mrs) Military Family
(widow of CSM Jim Young, RE)
Associate Member
Loughborough
Leicestershire
Tom Norton Intelligence Corps
Gorizia, 1945-1946
Wirral
Merseyside
John Nott 7th AntiTank Regt RA
Rossetti Barracks 1950-1951
Exeter
Devon
Barbara Nutter Associate Member Burnley
Lancashire
Donald Joseph Nuttman 1st Welsh Regt
Gradisca/Opicina, 1946-1947
Hythe
Kent
Patrick M. O'Connor Military Family, 1951-1954
(Born Trieste 1951)
Associate Member
Worcester
Roy Oldfield REME LAD Attd 65 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1953-1954
Spalding
Lincolnshire
James O'Reilly 227 Provost Coy., RMP
1946-1948
Fleet
Hampshire
Dermot (Diarmuid) O'Rourke Intelligence Corps TSO
Via Coroneo 1948-1949
Reading
Berkshire
Steven N. Orton North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
Tamworth
Staffordshire
Harry Osbourn South Lancashire Regt
1950-1951
Maghull
Liverpool
David ("Crow") Owen Royal Signals
1951-1952
Orpington
Kent
Roy Pace Intelligence Corps TSO
1953-1954
Banbury
Oxfordshire
Herbert William Parker 65 Ind Fd Sqn RE
San Giovanni 1953-1954
Ely
Cambridgeshire
Harry F. Parkes 2nd Coldstream Guards
Sistiana Village 1946-194
Coventry
Warwickshire
Derek Parkey 1st South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto/Rossetti 1949-1951
Matlock
Derbyshire
Peter S. Patterson 65 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1947
Stockton-on-Tees
Teeside
Eddie Pattison 66 Ind Sqn RE
San Giovanni 1952-1953
Knottingley
West Yorkshire
Albert David John Payne Lazaretto Barracks, 1951 Southsea
Hampshire
Clive Pearce RAMC Military Hospital
1954
Taunton
Somerset
Roger Pearce Military Family
(son of Sgt Lancelot Arthur Pearce)
4th, The Dorsetshire Regt Trieste 1946
Associate Member
Chandlers Ford
Hampshire
Reginald D. Pearse ACC
1950-1954
Portsmouth
Hampshire
Francis Peck REME
May 1953 - Oct 1954
Denton
Manchester
Geoffrey Pengilley Royal Signals, 56 London Div
Miramare 1946-1947
Southampton
Hampshire
William Perrigo REME W/Shops, attd
North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
Bolton
Lancashire
John Pettett CRE Works
Villa Necker
Trieste 1950-1952
Guildford
Surrey
Anthony Brian Phillips 65 Coy, Royal Army Service Corps
Montebello Barracks 1954
Sittingbourne
Kent
Norman F.G. Pickford RAOC
Montebello Barracks 1948-1949
Wimborne
Dorset
Benjamin Plant MT, 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Geoff Plummer Royal Signals
1947-1949
Knowle
Bristol
George Ray Pomfret 1st Loyal Regt
1953-1954
Preston
Lancashire
Barbara Poole (Mrs) Associate Member Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Ronald Porter Royal Engineers
Pola 1945-1947
Cannock Wood
Staffordshire
William Kenneth Potts 267 Comb Ops Battery RA
Villa Necker 1950-1951
Bilston
West Midlands
Roger George Powell 22 Ind Fd Sqn RE
1953-1954
Hereford
Herefordshire
George Powles Army Post Office RE
Zaule/Muggia & Via San Giorgio 1952-1953
Kings Lynn
Norfolk
Dennis A.H. Pratt Army/RAF (AOP)
Monfalcone 1946-1947
Peterborough
Cambridgeshire
Robert Edward Pratt Royal Air Force
Camp HQ Betfor 1952-1954
Leicester
Leicestershire
Robert J. Pring 12 Anti Tank Regt RA
Rossetti Barracks 1950-1951
Abergele
Conwy
Derek Proctor 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1954
Cotton
Staffordshire
Samuel Pugh REME
Montebello Barracks 1949-1952
Tipton
West Midlands
Stan Purcell South Lancashire Regt
1947-1951
Norris Green
Liverpool
John M. Purkiss Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1950-1952
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
Robert L. Putt Royal Signals
1948-1949
Braintree
Essex
Hon Secretary
Albert E. Quainton The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Rossetti Barracks 1946-1947
Kidlington
Oxfordshire
Robert Rankin Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1950-1952
Shotts
Scotland
Robert (Bob) Reade 1st Loyal Regt
Lazzaretto/Rossetti 1951-1953
Stockport
Cheshire
Thomas Henry Reaney 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Morecambe
Lancashire
Alan Redford Lancashire Fusiliers
Rossetti/Lazaretto 1953-1954
Blackpool
Lancashire
Harry Thomas Reoch VG Police, 54 Town Major
Garrison Adjt Office
Piazza Oberdan, Camp HQ 1947-1950
Dalbeattie
Kirkcudbrightshire
Scotland
Alan Rhodes Royal Signals
1949-1950
Toronto
Canada
Geoffrey Rhodes 1st Cameronians
Rossetti Barracks 1949
Baildon
West Yorkshire
Alan Richardson 1st Loyal Regt
1954
Preston
Lancashire
John Rigby South Lancashire Regt
1949-1951
Leyland
Lancashire
Rachel Roberts (Mrs) Military Family
(daughter of James Alan Green)
Associate Member
Rhyl
Denbighshire
Ralph M. Roberts Intelligence Corps TSO
Via del Coroneo 1952-1953
Hampton-in-Arden
West Midlands
Deryck Robins HQ Coy, North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto/Rossetti Barracks, 1951-1953
Wolverhampton
Staffordshire
Vincent Robins 768 Static W/Shops
REME 1948-1949
Midanbury
Hampshire
Alistair Robinson Royal Signals
Via Donadoni, 1948-1949
Perth
Scotland
Albert Vincent Roe 1st, The Worcestershire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1946
Birstall
Leicestershire
V.N. (Vic) Roebuck North Staffordshire Regt
Duino 1945-1947
Burton-on-Trent
Staffordshire
R. Roper 220 Fld Coy RE
1945-1947
Nelson
Lancashire
Guido Rosignoli Founder Member
BETFOR Association
Farnham
Surrey
Hon Editor
Duncan Angus Ross 1st Cameronians
Rossetti Barracks 1948-1949
North Hykeham
Lincolnshire
Dick Rowe 227 Provost Coy., RMP
1950-1953
Patna
Ayrshire Scotland
E. Rudd South Lancashire Regt
1947-1949
Lymm
Cheshire
William R. Rudge Royal Engineers
Villa Necker/San Giovanni 1946-1948
Henleaze
Bristol
Colin Russell 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks
Burton on Trent
Staffordshire
Christopher Peter Ryan 1st Loyal Regt
1952-1953
Lytham-St-Annes
Lancashire
F. Sage 65 London Regt RA, 3 Fd Regt RA
Padua/Treviso/Monte Casteligoni 1945-1946
Street
Somerset
Donald Sainsbury 342 Army Troop Sqdn, RE
San Giovanni. 1948-1952
Fareham
Hampshire
Dennis Sidney Salter "S" Coy 1st Durham Light Infantry
10th Indian Div 1944-1945
Charlbury
Oxfordshire
Donald Salisbury BETFOR Signals
Via Donadoni 1950-1951
Barnstaple
Devon
Don Sanderson South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1948-1949
Liverpool
Lancashire
Edward Robert Saunders Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1947-1949
Leominster
Herefordshire
Keith Saunderson Intelligence Corps TSO
1948
Dartford
Kent
A.E. Saywell 1st Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1952
Sandy
Bedfordshire
Dr. Cedric M. Scott RAMC
1950-1953
Bishop Auckland
County Durham
David Sephton King's Own Regt
1949-1950
Wethersfield
Cambridgeshire
Peter L. Sexton 1st Northamptonshire Regt, RAOC
Rossetti/Montebello 1949-1952
Chelmsford
Essex
Dave Shaw Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1952-1953
Stockwood
Bristol
Ray Sherlock 65 Coy RASC
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Sapcote
Leicestershire
William Shortland Intelligence Corps
1952-1954
Co. Wicklow
Ireland
Edward M. Simmonds King's Own Royal Regiment
Rosetti Barracks 1947-1949
Cottingham
East Riding
Jim Simmonds 2nd Royal Horse Artillery
Albano, end of WW II
Bexley Heath
Kent
Graham Simpson 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Reginald Simpson 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Hanley
Staffordshire
Donald Edward Skelding North Staffordshire Regt
1951-1953
Kingwinsford
West Midlands
Patrick Skelly Military Family
Venezia/Gorizia 1946-1947
Massachusetts USA
Honorary Member, Webmaster
Robert John Smallpiece Royal Signals RHQ 13 Corps
Piazza Oberdan 1945-1946
Morden
Surrey
Richard Smallwood Hamps., KOSB, Worcs., N. Staffs.
Pola/Trieste 1945-1946
Castle Vale
Birmingham
Edward Frank Smith 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Walsall
West Midlands
George C. Smith 1st King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1945-1948
Liverpool
Lancashire
Peter John Smith 1st The Suffolk Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1953-1954
Sudbury
Suffolk
Thomas H. (Larry) Southgate Welch Regt/Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1946-1953
Cheadle Hulme
Cheshire
Jim Speed RASC
Montebello Barracks 1948-1951
Brandon
Suffolk
John Stewart Spencer Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Montebello Barracks 1949-1951
Sutton Coldfield
West Midlands
Eric John Spry REME
1947-1948
Okehampton
Devon
Leonard Stacey Royal Signals, 80 TeleOp Sect
Piazza Duca d'Aosta 1945-1947
Wimborne
Dorset
Terrence Staker 227 Provost Coy., RMP
Montebello/Via Cumano 1951-1953
Hampton Hill
Middlesex
Gerard Staunton ACC Attd 65 Coy RASC & 24 Bde HQ
Montebello/Rossetti
Liverpool
Lancashire
Raymond Steptoe Royal Engineers
San Giovanni 1947-1949
Wigston
Leicestershire
Harry Stern North Staffordshire Band
1951-1953
Harlow
Essex
Dennis Stevenson AOBRA HQ
Trieste 1952-1953
Streetley
West Midlands
Dennis R. Stone 1st South Lancashire Regt
May 1950 - Aug 1951
Portishead
North Somerset
Edda Stone (Mrs) Military Family
(widow of Ian M. Stone, 1st Northants)
Associate Member
Watford
Hertfordshire
Peter J. Stone Lancashire Fusiliers
1953-1954
Boreham Wood
Hertfordshire
Eric D. Stratford REME
Montebello/Rossetti 1953-1954
Swanley
Kent
Vince Stuchbury 66 Fd Sqn RE
San Giovanni 1952-1954

George Studholme 768 Static W/Shops REME
1947-1949
Darwen
Lancashire
William Suddes 2nd Camerons
1945-1948
Leeds
West Yorkshire
T.H. Swindell 1st Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1949-1951
Peterborough
Cambridgeshire
John M Tasker 2nd Coldstream Guards
Sesana 1945
Weston-Super-Mare
Somerset
Alfred Taylor 1st Loyal Regt
1952-1954
Middleton-in-Teesdale
County Durham
Francis James Taylor 1st The Suffolk Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1954
Leiston
Suffolk
John Taylor South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1947-1949
Prestatyn
North Wales
David G. Thacker RAOC
Montebello Barracks 1949-1950
Bexleyheath
Kent
Brian Thewlis 2nd Bn South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1947-1949
Kendal
Cumbria
D.K. Thomas 1st Northamptonshire Regt.
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1953
Dunstable
Bedfordshire
Guy Thomas British Forces Broadcasting
1949-1951, 1952-1954
Barnes
London
David Thompson Associate Member Rangeworthy
Bristol
Kenneth Thompson 20 Inf W/Shops
REME 1952- 1954
Thornbury
Bristol
Laurence Thompson ACC Attd Northamptons
Rossetti Barracks 1950-1951
Old Trafford
Manchester
Reginald Stewart Thompson King's Own Regt.
Rossetti Barracks 1946-1948>/td>
Loughborough
Leicestershire
George Tidey London Scottish
Rossetti/Pola 1945 and later
Longfield
Kent
J. Till 1st Loyal Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1953
Poulton-Le-Fylde
Lancashire
Robert (Bob) Tinker RAMC
BMH 1950-1952
Rayleigh
Essex
Bernard Titley 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks, 1951-1952
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Mario Tomarchio
Trieste
Italy
Honorary Member
Edmund James Turner 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1952-1953
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
Frank Thomas Turner Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1950-1952
Birmingham
West Midlands
Peter R Turner Royal Engineers
1951-1953
Guildford
Surrey
Audrey Tweddle Military Family
(widow of G.A. Tweddle,
South Lancashire Regt)
Associate Member
Workington
Cumbria
David G. Tynan 1st Batt. North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks., 1951-1953
Walsall
West Midlands
Reginald George Upton 1st Armd Attd RAEC
Miramare/Rossetti 1947-1948
Redruth
Cornwall
Harry W. Vagg 227 Provost Coy., RMP
Via Cumano 1951-1952
Burnaby
British Colombia
Canada
Cyril Vinnicombe East Surrey Regt
HQ 24 Bde 1947-1948
Bexhill-on-Sea
East Sussex
Christopher Verity 1st The Suffolk Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1953-1954
Reading
Berkshire
Jack Vipond 12 Anti-Tank Regt
1950
West Bromwich
West Midlands
Jimmy Walker 20 Inf W/Shops REME
Montebello Barracks 1952-1954
Leeds
Yorkshire
Les Walker North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1953
York
Maurice C. Walker 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1950-1952
Kidderminster
Worcestershire
Rex Walmsley 1st Loyal Regt
Lazzaretto/Rossetti 1953-1954
Preston
Lancashire
Frederick Robert Walters 1st Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1952
Wellingborough
Northamptonshire
Francis Walton King's Own Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1949-1950
Appleby Bridge Nr Wigan
Lancashire
William Walton South Lancashire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1947-48
Appleby Bridge Nr Wigan
Lancashire
Vincent Ward RADC, Field Dental Laboratory
1946-1947
Fleet
Hampshire
Tom Wareing 55 Field Sqn RE 13 Inf Bde
1946-1947
Redditch
Worcestershire
Peter Warne Royal Engineers
San Giovanni 1954
Brockenhurst
Hampshire
Brian (Wally) Watson 65 Coy RASC
1951-1952
Farnham
Surrey
Chris Watson RAMC BMH Trieste
1953-1954
Holgate
York
Arthur Thomas Wellings 1st North Staffordshire Regt.
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Penkridge
Staffordshire
Jim Wells RMP
Via Cumana / Duino 1952-1953
Hayling Island
Hampshire
E. White 78 Med Regt, Royal Artillery
1945-1946
Whiston
Merseyside
Ivor White Royal Navy
HMS Veryan Bay, HMS Cardigan Bay
Plymouth
Devon
Gordon Richard Wigg 1st Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1952
Peterborough
Cambridgeshire
Walter R. Wilkinson 1953-1954 Preston
Lancashire
Frank Edward Willgress 342 Army Troops Sqn RE
1950-1951
Hungerford
Berkshire
Frank Williams 1st, The Worcestershire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1946-1947
Malvern
Worcestershire
Michael Williams Intelligence Corps
TSO 1954
Biddenden
Kent
Russell John Williams Royal Signals
Via Donadoni 1951-1952
Fforest-Fach
Swansea
Tony Williams CRE
Villa Necker 1954
Church Crookham
Surrey
Ken Willis "D" Coy 2nd Essex Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1946-1947
Southend-on-Sea
Essex
John R. Williss 1st North Staffordshire Regt
Lazzaretto Barracks 1951-1952
Alrewas
Staffordshire
Frank W. Wilson 227 Provost Coy., RMP Saltney
Flintshire
Ian Wilson 65 Coy RASC/REME
Montebello Barracks 1949-1953
Wombourn
Staffordshire
Desmond Henry Wimsett 4th (Queens Own) Hussars
Opicina/Monfalcone 1945-1947
Kingston-upon-Thames
Surrey
Mike T. Winter Military Family
(son of Capt M. Winter, RE)
Associate Member
Portishead
Bristol
David White 1st Loyal Regt
Rossetti 1951-1952
Wigan
Lancashire
Leslie Wood 1st Northamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1952
Haverhill
Suffolk
A. (Alan) Worthington 1st Loyal Regt
1953-1954
Bolton
Lancashire
Roland Wynn Associate Member Middleton
Manchester
Derrick Yeomans Northhamptonshire Regt
Rossetti Barracks 1951-1952
Desborough
Northamptonshire
Edward (Ted) Young Ordnance Depot, RAOC
1954
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
Deceased Members
Frederick Barker MBE 1st Loyal Regt Lancashire
Kevin Barry Royal Army Service Corps Manchester
Sgt. Kenneth Blatchford Royal Engineers Cornwall
Samuel Blinkhorn Royal Army Service Corps Lancashire
Phillip Norman Brewin 1st Northamptonshire Regt Lincolnshire
Denis Broderick Royal Engineers Lancashire
Kenneth E. Brown Royal Signals Hertfordshire
Thomas W. Cohoon US 88th Inf Div and TRUST Virginia USA
Honorary Member
David John Collins 2nd Armoured Brigade Nottinghamshire
John R. Collins Royal Army Service Corps Buckingham
Ray Cowell 1st Loyal Regt Lancashire
Jim Crow Royal Signals Hereford
Honorary Chairman
2003-2007
Ray Dingley Royal Army Service Corps Birmingham
Ian Doward Headquarters, BETFOR Warwickshire
Norman Leslie Flatters Royal Army Service Corps Cambridgeshire
Sidney William Gibbons 1st North Staffordshire Regt West Midlands
Thomas Derek Goodman Royal Army Service Corps North Devon
Peter Leslie Gray TSO Germany
Geoffrey Grayer Royal Engineers Staffordshire
Peter Haigh Intelligence Corps Hampshire
"Chuck" Henderson Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Ontario, Canada
Stanley Hodgson Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Cambridge
Barry Jones Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers France
John Larvin Royal Engineers Cleveland
Francis (Frank) Joseph MacDonald 4th (Queens Own) Hussars Suffolk
John G.I. McWha Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Cheshire
Sam Mellish 1st King's Own Regt Manchester
Thomas Morgan 1st Loyal Regt Merseyside
William James Naylor 9th Royal Fusiliers Staffordshire
Phillip W. Newton Royal Army Service Corps Cheshire
George O'Connor Royal Military Police Herefordshire
Howard (Peter) Painter 4th (Queens Own) Hussars Worcestershire
Alec Parker 1st Loyal Regt Lancashire
William Parker Royal Army Service Corps Birmingham
Thomas Shepherd 1st North Staffordshire Regt West Midlands
Eric C. Simmons Royal Artillery Hampshire
Garry Stanton Royal Army Medical Corps Staffordshire
Ian M Stone 1st Northamptonshire Regt Hertfordshire
George (Ted) Tipton Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Stafford
Kenneth Walker 1st Scots Guards Cheshire
John L.P. Williams King's Royal Rifle Corps London

This list is searchable using the FIND function of your web browser.

Return to the top of this page.
Return to the BETFOR Association Home Page.

Low in Fat • No Frames • No Cholesterol • No Sounds
High in Fiber • No Movies • No MSG • No Animation
No V.A.T. • and Absolutely No Cookies.

Updated 2009 March 9.
Design Copyright © 2003-2009 by Patrick Skelly, for the BETFOR Association.
For further information, corrections, or suggestions, please
      contact the Webmaster, Patrick Skelly.


Built by Macintosh